This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 6:15pm LT |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Operator: | Capitale Hélicoptère Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FSKV |
| C/n / msn: | 12482 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Lake Deborah, 90 kilometres northeast of Schefferville, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed near Lake Deborah, 90 kilometres northeast of Schefferville, Quebec.
The passenger was killed and the pilot serious injured.
Sources:
http://ca.news.yahoo.com/1-killed-another-injured-helicopter-crash-northern-quebec-150119693.html http://cnews.canoe.ca/CNEWS/Canada/2011/06/25/18334446.html
http://www.torontosun.com/2011/06/26/helicopter-crash-kills-man-in-quebec
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1390/4611521256_a91bba92a4_z.jpg (photo, credit: Olivier Lacombe)