This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 1207 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Flight Center Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-BSZO |
| C/n / msn: | 15280221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Southend Airport, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGMC |
| Destination airport: | EGMC |
Narrative:The student pilot had performed three dual circuits with his instructor “to a good standard”. The instructor disembarked, briefing the student to carry out three solo circuits. The first two circuits were performed successfully but after the third circuit the touchdown was fairly heavy and the aircraft bounced. On the second touchdown the aircraft bounced again causing damage to the nosewheel, which collapsed on the third touchdown, allowing the nose and left wingtip to strike the ground. The student admitted that he should have gone around after the first bounce but that, after the second bounce, it was too late.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%2010-2011.pdf http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/local_news/southend/9106741.Plane_crashes_at_Southend_Airport/
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=214165 (photo)