ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136961
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk.I |
| Operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L2000 |
| C/n / msn: | LK- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mons -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sgt Alan N Trice - KIA
Shut down by Ltn. Wilhelm Schetelig: 1 5./JG 2 or Ltn. Hans-Jürgen Hepe: 1 5./JG 2. Both pilots claimed 1 Hurricane's kill but only 1 was really shut down
Sources:
Tony Wood Claimlist