ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136968
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk.I |
| Operator: | 229 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2676 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Antwerpe, -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P/O Desmond deC C Glover baled out
Shut down by Ltn. Hans-Jürgen Hepe: 2 5./JG 2 or Fw. Karl-Heinz Harbauer: 2 4./JG 2
Sources:
Tony Wood Claimlist