ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136992
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk.I |
| Operator: | 269 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7335 |
| C/n / msn: | UA-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | W. Stavanger -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sgt A A Townsend, F/O W N Hammond and P/O A V N Bartlett. One captured: LAC S MacKenzie - all KIA
Shut down by Fw. Robert Menge: 5 5./JG 77
Sources:
Tony Wood Claimlist