ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137001
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1985
Time:1232
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Operator:Executive Aero, Inc.
Registration: N711LL
C/n / msn: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LBB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A PIECE OF UNIDENTIFIED EQUIPMENT REPORTEDLY WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED DURING PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE. THE EQUIPMENT REPORTEDLY WAS MOUNTED IMMEDIATELY ABOVE THE NOSE WHEEL EXTENSION/RETRACTION MECHANISM AND MOVED DUE TO ACFT VIBRATION PREVENTING THE NOSE GEA

Sources:
NTSB id: 20001214X36475