ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137086
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | paraglider |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | n/a |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oberstdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from a height of five meters after paraglider collapsed due to a wind gust. Pilot (85) serious injured.
Sources:
http://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/polizeimeldungen/article1939787/Flugzeug-und-Gleitschirm-abgestuerzt-Hamburger-verletzt.html