ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137088
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-NOV-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-29
Operator:RuAF - Russian Air Force
Registration: 53
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kubinka, Moscow Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two MiG-29 aircraft collided in the air at a training flight. One aircraft successfully landed, the second plane crashed. The pilot ejected successfully.

Sources:
http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/publ/stolknovenie_v_vozdukhe_2_kh_mig_29_02_nojabrja_1999_goda/1-1-0-46