This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUL-2011 |
| Time: | 9:00 a.m. |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-301FT |
| Operator: | Countrywide Aviation Inc Trustee (Regd. Owner) |
| Registration: | N116KY |
| C/n / msn: | 3232021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gatwick Aviation Museum, Charlwood, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Full Sutton, York |
| Destination airport: | Gatwick Aviation Museum |
Narrative:A light aircraft had just landed at the Gatwick Aviation Museum on Lowfield Heath Road, Charlwood when it want off the landing strip and collided with a vehicle, believed to be an HGV, before hitting one of the planes that was on display, ripping a section of the starboard wing off. Three people were injured.
According to Peter Mills of the Gatwick Aviation Museum, the damage has been overstated by the press, quote: "Light aircraft had starboard wing outer section damaged plus a number of other "dings". One museum airframe had a couple of paint scrapes. About all I'm prepared to say at this time"
Per the subsequent AAIB report, the damaged museum exhibit was the museum's Avro Shackleton.
Sources:
http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/9118732.Three_hurt_as_York_aircraft_crash_lands/ http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=110169&page=2 (posting # 39)
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=116KY http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/PA32-301FT,%20N116KY%2011-11.pdf
[N116KY shortly after the accident]