ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137141
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-SEP-1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sepecat Jaguar T2
Operator:226 OCU, RAF Lossiemouth
Registration: XX144
C/n / msn: B.9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lossiemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lossiemouth RAF Station (LMO/EGQS)
Narrative:
First flight 11 Jun 1974. Allocated to 226 OCU where it suffered an undercarriage collapse on 09 Sep 1974. Damage assessed as "Category 4(R)" (="serious but repairable") and aircraft withdrawn from service for extensive repairs, which took almost two years.

After repairs it was allocated to No 54 Sqd on 02 Nov 1976

Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.html
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_uk.html