This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A |
| Operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XW919 |
| C/n / msn: | 712074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF stn Lyneham, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lyneham |
Narrative:Crashed at RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire after loss of power (engine failure). Pilot ejected safely.
Repaired and returned to service. Finally disposed of to Polish Air Force Museum, Krakow, 18/06/2010
Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm
www.ukserials.com