ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137298
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUN-2011
Time:10:00 am loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schweizer SH300C (269C)
Operator:Novaris
Registration: I-LIAO
C/n / msn: S-1445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rolle di Cison di Valmarino (Treviso) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter has fallen after having hit a power line, while scattering fungicide substances. Died the pilot. ANSV has opened the security investigation.

Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1446