ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137321
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUL-2011
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub (float plane)
Operator:Private
Registration: SE-CKC
C/n / msn: 18-6458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Undrom between Sollefteå and Kramfors -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Simsjön
Destination airport:River Ångermanälven
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub float plane rashed in the forest north of Undrom. People on the ground say they saw sparks coming from the engine before the aircraft hit some treetops and crashed to the ground. The pilot, a 72-year old male, was killed.

The aircraft was not airworhy since 1987, not registred since 2006. The pilots ceritificate expired 1993. The pilot had alcohol in his system (1.09 ‰).
No technical problems was found that could contribute to the accident except for the badly scrached windscreen.
Findings: the pilot had alcohol in his system, the pilot was flying low, the windscreen was badly scratched, the sun was low and in the pilots eyes.

Sources:
- http://allehanda.se/blaljus/olyckor/1.3693202-en-dod-i-flygkrasch-i-undrom
- http://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/plan-stortade-utanfor-solleftea
- http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110712X90048&key=1
- http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202012_08.pdf (crash investigation, swedish)

Part of SHK RL 2012:08