ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137344
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUL-2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Commonwealth CA-18 Mk 22 (NA P-51D Mustang)
Operator:Air Fighter Academy GmbH
Registration: D-FBBD
C/n / msn: CACM-192-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford Aerodrome - EGSU
Destination airport:Duxford Aerodrome - EGSU
Narrative:
A Commonwealth CA-18 Mk 22 (NA P-51D Mustang) named “Big Beautiful Doll” (full c/n CACM-192-1517) from Woodchurch in Kent collided with a French Skyraider F-AZDP at the Duxford Flying Legends airshow.
The pilot of the Mustang was leading a ‘Vic’ (Vee) formation of three aircraft. On his left was the Douglas Skyraider and on his right was another P-51 Mustang. On a signal from the leader, the formation carried out a ‘break’ manoeuvre to the left. During the left turn the Skyraider and the leading Mustang collided. The Mustang pilot was forced to abandon his aircraft and descended by parachute to a safe landing; the Skyraider pilot was able to land his aircraft at Duxford.
The accident occurred after the Skyraider pilot had lost sight of his leader and continued to make a tighter turn than his leader’s aircraft, which had slowed down. This caused their respective flight paths to converge, resulting in the collision.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/february_2012/p_51d_mustang__d_fbbd_and_douglas_ad_4n_skyraider__f_azdp.cfm

http://www.worldwarbirdnews.com/2011/07/10/mid-air-collision-at-duxford/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?p=1771718#post1771718
http://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/Home/BREAKING-NEWS-Mid-air-incident-at-museum-air-show-10072011.htm
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&p=352022
http://www.saffronwaldenreporter.co.uk/polopoly_fs/sequence_1_1_959878!image/3452443543.jpg_gen/derivatives/landscape_490/3452443543.jpg (pilot in chute)

http://www.dorst-freiburg.de/BilderStregaHP/bbd/BBD%202011-06-11%20%282%29.jpg (photo)

\r\n\r\n

The loss of P-51 Big Beautiful Doll at Flying Legends 2011. from David Taylor on Vimeo.

Related books