ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137356
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUL-2011
Time:
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Kogalymavia
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Antalya Airport -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antalya
Destination airport:Samara
Narrative:
Media reports indicate the airplane suffered an engine fire.
Dozens of Russian tourists in Turkey refused to fly home after deciding their plane was unsafe.
They say one of the engines on the Tupolev-154 caught fire just before takeoff. The passengers say that when firefighters came to put out the flames, they insisted on being transferred to another plane.
They slept the night at the airport, but in the morning were offered the same plane.
The pilots explained that there had been no fire. The firefighters were just cooling the engine, they said, which had got too hot in the Turkish sun.

Sources:
http://themoscownews.com/russia/20110711/188828969.html
http://rt.com/news/prime-time/tupolev-turkey-tourists-scandal/