Incident Tecnam P92 J 9H-ADU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137364

Date:Monday 11 July 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 J
Owner/operator:European Flight Academy
Registration: 9H-ADU
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kerċem, Gozo island -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta International Airport - LMML
Destination airport:Malta International Airport - LMML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crash landed in a field near Kerċem, Gozo island, this afternoon.

The incident happened at around 3 p.m and involved a single-engined Tecnam aircraft used by a flying school.

The sources said the control tower lost contact with the aircraft and it was then spotted by the seaplane which operates between the two islands.

The plane was extensively damaged but two people who were on board are not believed to have been seriously hurt.

Sources:

https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20110711/local/light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-gozo.375069
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7088424 (photo)