This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUL-2011 |
| Time: | 11:59 LT |
| Type: | PZL Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz |
| Operator: | Aeroklub Tatrzański |
| Registration: | SP-3491 |
| C/n / msn: | B-1873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nowy Targ -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EPNT |
| Destination airport: | EPNT |
Narrative:Crashed, killing both occupants.The crew were training emergency situations during aerotow, disconnected the rope on approx 150m height and stalled the glider while making 180 degree turn in order to return to the airfield.The glider crashed with high speed into the river bank while trying to recover from the spin.
Sources:
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/Wiadomosci/1,80273,9926204,Szybowiec_rozbil_sie_w_Nowym_Targu__Dwie_osoby_nie.html http://lotnictwo.net/pic/0605/0605110011.jpg (photo)
http://lotniczapolska.pl/Wypadek-Puchacza:-nie-zyja-instruktor-i-uczen,20326