ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137366
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUL-2011
Time:c.11:30am LT
Type:Sikorsky S-76C++
Operator:Héli-Union
Registration: F-HJCS
C/n / msn: 760740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Andaman Sea, off Myanmar coast -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yetagun offshore gas field, Andaman Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A brandnew Keystone Helicopter (Sikorsky) S-76C++ crashed into the Andaman Sea sea off Myanmar when taking off from the Yetagun oil field, killing three people on board. Eight were rescued.
An oil company employee, speaking on condition of anonymity because he is not authorized to release information, said co-pilot Ohn Thein, a retired air force officer, and two Myanmar employees died in the crash.

Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/xinhua/2011-07-12/content_3161579.html
http://finance.yahoo.com/news/Helicopter-crashes-in-sea-off-apf-90313002.html?x=0&.v=1&utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter
http://blogs.voanews.com/breaking-news/2011/07/11/helicopter-crash-kills-3-in-burma-2/
http://www.irrawaddy.org/article.php?art_id=21670
Myanmar DCA