ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137426
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Folland Gnat F.1
Operator:HävLv 11 (Fighter Squadron 11) Finnish Air Force
Registration: GN-109
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jyvaskyla -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jyvaskyla
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from Jyvaskyla, Finland. Reason was listed as pilot error, but the error was caused by Gnat's problematic flight controls. Pilot (Ltn. Esko Sirola) killed

Sources:
http://www.elisanet.fi/~g621741/WWV/gnat/finland.htm
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962%20-%201279.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm