ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137434
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 340A
Operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N346DW
C/n / msn: 340A-0742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF), Fairoaks, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome (EGTD)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Narrative:
Suffered an undercarriage collapse either on landing or shortly afterwards on 15/6/2011 at Fairoaks Airport (EGTF), Fairoaks, Woking, Surrey.

Per the official AAIB report:

"During the landing roll, the aircraft’s right main landing gear retracted and the aircraft departed from the right side of the paved runway, damaging the aircraft. The damage sustained by the landing gear components was consistent with the right main landing gear side brace folding, as weight was transferred onto the right main landing gear during the landing. The cause of the landing gear collapse was not positively identified. Damage to right main landing gear, right flap, right wingtip and right propeller, right engine shock-loaded"

Sources:
Saw incident
http://www.flickr.com/photos/twaircraftphotos/5940493225/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=346DW&x=15&y=14
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20340A%20N346DW%2001-12.pdf

CESSNA 340A N346DW