This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-NOV-1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Operator: | South Vietnamese AF |
| Registration: | 560 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 12 mi SE of Can Tho AAR, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with USAF RU-6A Beaver 53-3724. Both aircraft crashed, killing 13.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html http://www.dhc-2.com/cn681.html