ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137450
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUL-2011
Time:~17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Diamond DA-40D Diamond Star TDI
Operator:Stichting DA 40 Flyers
Registration: PH-FLD
C/n / msn: D4.168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Vogelweg, near Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (EHLE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field near the Vogelweg (a street), about 3km from Lelystad Airport (EHLE), following (elevator)control problems after takeoff.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and no aircraft damage reported.

Sources:
http://www.omroepflevoland.nl/Nieuws/82854/vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding
http://www.destentor.nl/regio/flevoland/9119047/Noodlanding-vliegtuig-op-Luchthaven-Lelystad.ece

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Diamond-DA-40D-Diamond/1931437/L (photo)