This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 21:02EST |
| Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
| Operator: | Tiger Airways Australia |
| Registration: | VH-VNG |
| C/n / msn: | 3674 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | 17km ENE Melbourne International Airport -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | BNE |
| Destination airport: | MEL |
Narrative:Flight TT5207 was cleared to descend to 2500ft by ATC on a downwind leg for runway 27. The FMS showed a minimum altitude for the active leg of 2000ft. Flight crew decided to descend to the FMS minimum altitude, however ATC requested the flight to return to 2500ft. An uneventful landing followed.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-070.aspx http://www.examiner.com.au/news/national/national/general/tiger-airways-jet-flew-below-safe-altitude/2189445.aspx
http://blogs.crikey.com.au/planetalking/2011/06/08/tiger-belly-crawl-into-melbourne-under-investigation/