ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137742
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-2011
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-233LR
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUA
C/n / msn: 35239 LN:640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:140 NM ENE of Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/Y -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Narrative:
Flight AC34 returned to Sydney Airport after a crew member detected smoke about 30 minutes after takeoff. The airline reported that the smoke was emitted by a galley oven, there was no fire, the cause of the smoke is not yet known. The captain decided to return to Sydney, dumped fuel but did not declare emergency. The oven has been removed from the aircraft and it continued to Vancouver after sitting on the ground for 100 minutes.

Sources:
http://www.huffingtonpost.ca/2011/07/27/air-canada-plane-on-fire-sydney_n_911608.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=440637a4&opt=0