ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137806
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-1939
Time:~11:00
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9985
C/n / msn: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barking, 5 miles southwest of Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Duxford
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
K9985 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.199). First Flight 19-5-39. Delivered to 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron 22-5-39 at Speke, Liverpool.

Written off when flew into ground out of cloud whilst following six other Spitfires on a flight from Duxford to Watton. Crashed 5 miles southwest of Wattisham, Suffolk 2-9-39. Pilot - Pilot Officer Henry Fiddes Leech - killed. Aircraft Struck Off Charge same day. Total Flying Hours 54.30.

According to the Squadron diary/operational record book:

"Harry' Leech was a pre-war member of 611 Squadron and detached to RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, for Summer Camp when war was declared (3 September 1939) and the Auxiliary squadrons were immediately called up and incorporated into the regular Royal Air Force.

The Form 540 (official diary) states the Sqn strength at Duxford and names the members of the Training Flight who returned to Speke (Sqn HQ) on 2 Sept with a Battle, two Hinds and four Tutors. It also lists the 13 Spitfire Mk I aircraft with Merlin III engines, including K9985 FY:G, briefly describing the situation at Duxford as they mobilised for war. Harry was one who stayed at Duxford.

On 2 Sept it states '12.25 or thereabouts, Pilot Officer Henry Fiddes Leech was killed in a flying accident to Spitfire K9985 at a point about 5 miles south west of Wattisham aerodrome'. We do not know what the time relates to except perhaps when the Sqn was informed at Duxford.

An additional note of 5 Sept relates to events over the previous few days stating the pilots were rated for day flying only and a battle flight was dispatched daily, if required, from Duxford to Watton, and it was on this flight that Plt Off H F Leech was killed. He took off from Duxford at 10.50 with six other Spitfires, all of whom landed at Watton to await orders at 11.10.

Harry's funeral was at St Peter's Chapel, Liverpool College, Mossley Hill, Liverpool and he was cremated at Anfield Crematorium on 7 September 1939"

NOTE: Although 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron was nominally based at Speke, Liverpool, the squadron has been mobilized due to the invasion of Poland the previous day, and was operating out of RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire

Sources:
http://www.611squadronrauxaf.co.uk/pilots/HFLeech/HFLeech.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
http://spitfiresite.com/2011/09/press-review-2011-09-09.html
http://www.buryfreepress.co.uk/news/latest-news/service-honours-forgotten-pilot-1-3039239

Related books