ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137815
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 369HM (Model 500M)
Operator:Spanish Navy Air Arm (Armada Espaņola Air Arm)
Registration: HS.13-5
C/n / msn: 101-0219M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:El Marquesado farm, Peurto Real -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rota Naval Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hughes 369M, serial HS.13-5, code 01-605 (Escuadrilla 006) is said to have been on a maintenance test flight when it lost power and landed hard, severing the tail and damaging the main rotor blades.

Sources:
http://translate.google.es/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lavozdigital.es%2Fcadiz%2Fv%2F20110730%2Fciudadanos%2Fhelicoptero-armada-aterriza-emergencia-20110730.html

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/9/7/8/1694879.jpg (photo)