Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137881

Date:Monday 3 October 1977
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:522nd TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0093
MSN: A6-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melrose Range, near Floyd, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was delivered to the USAF on 26 January 1972. It was intitally assigned to 524th TFS 27th TFW. While assigned to the 522nd TFS, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed 1920hrs MST, on 3 October 1977 37 miles southwest of Clovis on the Alan Parker Ranch near Floyd NM during night practice bombing.

Both crew - Capt Richard L. Cardenas (pilot) and Capt Steven C. Nelson (WSO) - were killed. Callsign CRAZY 46 crashed on downwind of the range pattern. No ejection attempt was made. The aircraft had a total of 301 flights with 851.5 flight hours when lost

Sources:

http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=17906314
http://voices.yahoo.com/ode-aardvark-epilogue-10456647.html?cat=15