ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137926
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | tandem paraglider |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Schwangau -
Germany
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught into cable of a cable railway and closed it down. 20 passengers of the cable way and the glider pilots were recovered by helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,780032,00.html