ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137971
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2011
Time:8:45 a.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:Airtrade Aviation Corp.
Registration: N62JF
C/n / msn: 3922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville
Destination airport:Arthur Dunn Air Park - KX21
Narrative:
Federal authorities are questioning the pilot and copilot of a small helicopter that crash landed in Titusville on Thursday morning.
The Robinson R22, two seater, went down, into some trees before striking a stop sign on Malinda Lane. It then skidded about 200 feet. The pilot and copilot were unharmed.

The crash happened at about 845am Thursday just west of US1. The FAA was at the scene to investigate, with a preliminary report to be out by next week.

A spokes person from the Titusville fire department reports that one of the pilots on board may have cut the fuel switch. One of the pilots on board may have accidentally hit a switch that cut fuel to the engines. That caused a loss of power.

The helicopter was headed to Dunn Airport.

Sources:
http://dpemberton.brevardtimes.com/2011/08/faa-investigates-titusville-crash.html
http://www.cfnews13.com/article/news/2011/august/294112/Private-helicopter-from-Canada-crash-lands-in-Titusville