Mid-air collision Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 SP-3384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137991

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-3384
MSN: B-1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Leszno - EPLS -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPLS
Destination airport:EPLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders taking part in glider competition collided in mid-air, PZL-Bielsko SZD-36A Cobra 15 SP-2907 [X], fell to the ground killing the 17 year old pilot. The other glider, PZL-Bielsko SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 SP-3384 [Y3], piloted by one of Poland's most succesful, 70 year old Lady landed safely with no visible damage to the structure.

Sources:

http://elka.pl/content/view/51152/80/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130315163405/http://lotniczapolska.pl/Pilot-szybowca-zginal-w-wypadku,20821
http://elka.pl//content/view/51156/430/ (photos)
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/17-letni-pilot-zginal-podczas-mistrzostw,213689.html (video)