ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137995
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAe Harrier T.10 |
| Operator: | 20 (R) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZH655 |
| C/n / msn: | TX003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT) |
Narrative:The configuration of the aircraft coupled with the low fuel state and empty water tanks resulted in the centre of gravity being further forward than normal. During a conventional landing at Wittering, Cambridgeshire and at 80 ft the nose pitched down. This was corrected by the instructor but it reoccurred when at 40 ft.
With insufficient height to recover the aircraft struck the runway hard. The undercarriage was torn off and the aircraft slid for half a mile down the runway on its nose. The crew escaped unhurt, but only one was later named: instructor pilot (back-seater) Flt. Lt. J. Herod.
Airframe stored at RAF Wittering, and later RAF Cottesmore, as a "spares hulk". Finally struck off charge 16/05/2005 - almost ten years after its accident!
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19950726_zh655.pdf http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html