This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-301 |
| Operator: | Viva Aerobus |
| Registration: | XA-VIH |
| C/n / msn: | 23554/1408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Mexico/US-border -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | MMMY |
| Destination airport: | KLAS |
Narrative:Aircraft was flying from MMMY to KLAS when an engine failure occurred. The crew decided to continue for a safe landing in KLAS.
Sources:
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=490368#post490368 http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=490368#post490368