ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138004
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell AH-1 Cobra |
| Operator: | Turkish Army |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Topsogut-Malatya -
Turkey
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During training, chopper crashed for unknown reasons. One captain fatally injured, the other captain injured and was taken to hospital.
Sources:
http://www.ntvmsnbc.com/id/25242713/ (Turkish)