This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | ~6.30 p.m. |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Operator: | Warwick Flying School |
| Registration: | 19-.... |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Capricorn Highway, east of Emerald, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emerald Airport - YEML |
| Destination airport: | Emerald Airport - YEML |
Narrative:The wreckage of an ultralight aircraft that went missing while on a flight from Emerald Airport has been found by a rescue crew at approx 2pm on Thursday 18 August in bushland off the Capricorn Highway, east of Emerald. Police have confirmed the two occupants are deceased
The Mackay-based RACQ Central Queensland Rescue (CQ Rescue) helicopter joined the search for two men missing after the ultralight aircraft failed to return to Emerald Airport late Wednesday.
The RACQ CQ Rescue helicopter was one of several aircraft involved in the search. A Cairns-based fixed wing aircraft was also deployed to Emerald.
A well known business owner and aviation identity from Warwick was one of the victims. He had flown to Emerald on Wednesday morning and spent the day teaching another pilot – an Emerald local – how to fly an aircraft he was planning to buy.
The men are believed to have spent the day completing training sessions before setting off for their final pre-sale flight at around 3pm. They were reporting missing at 6pm.
One of the deceased was later named Rob Behrend, 51, who was chief instructor and owner of Warwick Flying School
Sources:
http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/story/2011/08/18/search-plane-near-emerald/ http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-08-18/two-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash/2845546
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/national/police-search-for-missing-aviators-overdue-in-emerald/story-e6frea8c-1226117518999
http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2011_08_01_archive.html
http://www.warwickdailynews.com.au/story/2011/08/18/warwick-pilot-rob-behrend-has-been-confirmed-as-on/
http://www.facebook.com/notes/queensland-police-service/aircraft-crash-emerald/222375304477156