ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138020
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | ~8pm LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 150F |
| Operator: | Jacques Madelaine (rgd. owner & pilot) |
| Registration: | C-FUHJ |
| C/n / msn: | 15063705 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Pokemouche Airport - CDA4 -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pokemouche Airport - CDA4 |
| Destination airport: | Pokemouche Airport - CDA4 |
Narrative:A man has survived after the small plane he was flying crashed near Pokemouche Airport (CDA4) in northeastern New Brunswick.
RCMP say the Cessna plane crashed Wednesday near Blanchard Settlement, about halfway between Caraquet and Tracadie.
The aircraft experienced engine problems and was attempting a return to the airport when it struck power lines and crashed 150 meters short of the runway.
Police say the 65-year-old pilot, from the Shippagan area, was alone in the plane when it crashed about 150 metres from the Acadian Peninsula Airport.
They say he sustained injuries that were treated by paramedics at the scene.
RCMP Cpl. Germain Leger says the man was very fortunate to have survived with just minor cuts to his head.
Leger says the aircraft was found lying upside down in a field, severely damaged.
Sources:
http://thechronicleherald.ca/Canada/1258997.html CADORS #2011A0742