ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138036
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-2011
Time:12:30pm LT
Type:Helio H-250 Courier
Operator:Robert Martell (rgd. owner)
Registration: C-FEFT
C/n / msn: 2533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Marathon Airport - CYSP , ONT -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon Airport - CYSP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just after take off from Marathon Airport (CYSP), a Helio H-250 Courier clipped a fence and hit a light pole and came to rest in a ditch alongside Highway 17.
Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/story/2011/08/18/northwest-ontario-pilot-highway.html?ref=rss

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1233784F.jpg (photo)