ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138068
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Hawk T.1
Operator:Red Arrows RAF
Registration: XX260
C/n / msn: 096/312096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hawarden/Chester Aiport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Narrative:
A RAF Royal Air Force Red Arrows Hawk aircraft emergency landing at Blackpool International Airport after the Blackpool Airshow on the prom of the resort.

At the end of the red arrows disply on the sea front on hawk left the other and landed at Blackpool, at first I thought the red arrows were all coming in to Blackpool. It was clear it was an emergency landing when the aircraft stopped on the runway and shut its engines down, also the fact the fire service was also on hand to help.

This cause the runway to be closed, and a Jet2.com Boeing 737-300 aircraft waiting to land over Blackpool

Later report: "the aircraft did indeed suffer a flame-out. The pilot had a successful relight but was not happy with the aircraft, he called this to Red 2 who was in radio comms with Blackpool approach, Red 2 called it in as a Pan but quickly upgraded to Mayday. Red 7 was offered all runways at Blackpool but he had sufficient height to make an approach to runway 28. The aircraft was witnessed puffing black smoke from the exhaust.

The Hawk successfully landed and remained on the runway for 20 minutes with fire service in attendance causing an approaching Jet2 to hold whilst the aircraft was pushed off the runway."

Although the Hawk was apparently undamaged in the incident, and the pilot uninjured, there have been subseqent reports that the damage to the Hawk's airframe is beyond economic repair, and the aircraft will be scrapped after spares recovery. Quote: "It has been decided that XX260 which was involved in the bird strike will be stripped of parts and scrapped due to it only having 50 hours left on the airframe. There is massive damage to the fan blades going deep into the engine, the bird has also made big holes in the skin inside the intake"

Sources:
http://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/local/sky_drama_as_bird_downs_red_arrow_1_3659827
North West Air News at http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=hawarden&action=display&thread=6967&page=1
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?p=1790208
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&p=254473

http://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=GB&v=N9zstqXy3eU