ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138099
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-2011
Time:~17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger
Operator:AB Fiskflyg
Registration: SE-HVI
C/n / msn: 51407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Aitik mine, Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aitik, Gällivare
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting water to Aitik mine in a vessel hanging under the helicopter, used for firefighting, from a small lake near the mine. The purpouse was to reduce a problem with dust.
By some reason, the pilot lost control when hovering and the helicopter crashlanded in a bog beside the lake. The helicopter came to a rest lying on its side and the pilot could leave the helicopter unharmed or with minor injuries.

Sources:
1. http://www.nsd.se/nyheter/gallivare/artikel.aspx?ArticleId=6329014
2. http://www.fiskflyg.se/flygtjaenster/dammbekaempning/