ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13818
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-NOV-1969
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32
Operator:Village Airway
Registration: N3262W
C/n / msn: 32-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Northlake, IL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago,Ill
Narrative:
control lost after radar controller advised pltto chg heading after overshooting izer.

Sources:
NTSB