ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138183
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-NOV-1972
Time:05:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-111A
Operator:430th TFS, 474th TFW, USAF
Registration: 67-0092
C/n / msn: A1-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:in Gulf of Tonkin 3 miles off Hai Trach -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 November 1972, Capt. Ronald D. Stafford, pilot, and Capt. Charles J. Caffarelli, weapons systems officer, comprised the crew of a General Dynamics F111A Aardvark (serial 67-0092) that was conducting a night combat mission over Quang Binh, South Vietnam. Their tactical flight plan called for them to egress the target area by an over water route.

The F111A was tracked by US ground control radar until it reached the target area, at which time the aircraft dropped below the altitude level at which the radar could see it. When Capt. Stafford and Capt. Caffarelli failed to make radio contact at the appointed time, a radio check was made. At 05:22 hours, the time estimated that their fuel would have been exhausted, a search and rescue (SAR) operation was initiated along the aircraft's intended flight path. These efforts failed to locate any trace of the aircraft or its crew. Three witnesses described 'shooting down' of F-111 aircraft which crashed off coast near Hai Trach village at approximate co-ordinates 16'24.42"N, 107'51.55"E.

On 2 December 1972, pieces of their aircraft were found washed up on the beach of South Vietnam between Hue and DaNang, at a point approximately 9 miles due east of the Hue/ Phu Bai Airbase, 16 miles southeast of the city of Hue and 32 miles northwest of DaNang, Thua Thien Province, South Vietnam.

Formal SAR efforts were terminated on 3 December when no additional signs of Capt. Stafford and Capt. Caffarelli were found. The aircraft went down within 3 miles of the shoreline, there was no indication the two men failed to eject their crippled aircraft. At the time the search was terminated, both Ronald Stafford and Charles Caffarelli were listed Killed in Action/Body Not Recovered.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://taskforceomegainc.org/s421.html
http://www.vvmf.org//index.cfm?SectionID=110&Wall_Id_No=49339
http://www.abmc.gov/search/vn_list.php
http://www.virtualwall.org/ds/StaffordRD01a.htm
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/g/g102.htm (info on F-111 in SEA, problems and crew losses) http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/pmsea/HTML/pmsea_html_c.htm