ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138256
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-2011
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Aerial Banners
Registration: I-EADV
C/n / msn: 15279853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Pizzone, Isernia prov. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIRI
Destination airport:LIRI
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 152 performed an emergency landing near Pizzone, Isernia prov. and crashed into trees.
While descending through the trees The passenger lost the grip and falls on the ground dying instantly.
The pilot reached the ground without any serious injury.

Sources:
http://www.isernianews.it/?p=2627
http://www.leggo.it/articolo.php?id=136709
http://www.ansv.it/IE/Detail.asp?ID=1474

http://www.flysalerno.net/images/phocagallery/thumbs/phoca_thumb_l_i-eadv.jpg (photo)