ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13830
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-1977
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R
Operator:El Monte Flyin
Registration: N1263H
C/n / msn: 32R-7780148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tahoe Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Monte, CA
Narrative:
turned toward rising terrain.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.15%. D/a aprx 8500ft.Gusting 20k.

Sources:
NTSB