ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138331
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAR-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-31098 |
| C/n / msn: | 6212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Deenethorpe, UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Deenethorpe, UK |
Narrative:Crash-landed due to mechanical failure at Deenethorpe, UK Mar 26, 1944 and was scrapped.
(Had been severely damaged over enemy territory Dec 11, 1943 and repaired.)
Sources:
JF Baugher