This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-SEP-2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 Tristar C.2 |
| Operator: | 216 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZE704 |
| C/n / msn: | 1186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH), Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) |
Narrative:A MILITARY plane sparked a full-scale emergency operation after a problem with its wings forced to it to circle Edinburgh Airport for over an hour in a bid to shed fuel.
The Tristar aircraft, which was transporting injured soldiers home, began to experience a problem with its wing flaps just after midday.
The pilot was forced to fly in circles with its gear down in a bid to burn off more fuel so that the plane would be lighter. It safely landed without issue just after 1pm.
A BAA spokesman said: "The plane has now landed without problem. It was a military jet, and it had an issue with its flaps. The normal procedure is to circle and burn off some fuel to ensure the aircraft is lighter for landing to avoid putting pressure on the brakes "
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-edinburgh-east-fife-14789042 http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=283&p=260561 http://edinburghnews.scotsman.com/breaking-edinburgh-news/Edinburgh-Airport-emergency-as-military.6830968.jp http://news.stv.tv/scotland/east-central/268958-military-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-edinburgh-airport/

This is a photo of the incident in progress, taken from my bedroom window in central Edinburgh.