ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138384
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-SEP-2011
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SOCATA TBM700N (TBM850)
Operator:Green Plane LLC, Wisconsin Dells
Registration: N850SY
C/n / msn: 546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Just West of Roma Lodge, about 2.5 miles Southwest of Batten Int. Apt. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan Regional Airport - KUGN
Destination airport:Mitchell International Airport - KMKE
Narrative:
A small plane crashed off Spring Street just west of Roma Lodge, about 2.5 miles south of Batten International Airport (KRAC), Racine, on Monday, killing the pilot.

Capt. Brian Smith of the Mount Pleasant Police Department confirmed a man died in the plane crash. The Milwaukee-bound plane was trying to land at Batten International Airport (KRAC), Racine, after it lost power or began losing power.
The man was the only one in the plane.

Note:
The aircraft is official certified and international registered as TBM700N. The notification TBM850 is just a trade/promotion name used by DAHER-SOCATA.

Sources:
http://www.journaltimes.com/news/local/article_ff2f7624-d81c-11e0-8e02-001cc4c03286.html
http://www.channel3000.com/news/29088338/detail.html
http://www.jsonline.com/news/wisconsin/129275933.html

http://storage.canalblog.com/22/95/594547/55420898.jpg (photo)