This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAR-1945 |
| Time: | 09:07 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster X |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
| Registration: | KB869 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hittfeld, near (18 km S Hamburg) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during raid on Hamburg by a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter.
4 killed, 3 POW.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990