ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138498
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-APR-2011
Time:17:17
Type:Robin/APEX DR 400/140 B
Operator:Vliegclub Seppe
Registration: PH-ASD
C/n / msn: 2590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hilversum Airport (EHHV) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airport
Destination airport:Hilversum Airport (EHHV)
Narrative:
The airplane landed long and fast and ran into a ditch at the end of the runway. The pilot was completing a solo flight from Seppe to Hoogeveen, Hilversum and back to Seppe in preparation for his PPL exam.
He was not able to obtain radio contact with Hilversum and failed to observe windsock and active runway indicators on the ground. He proceeded to land on the runway that was reported to be the active runway during his telephone call from Hoogeveen.
The active runway had changed at the time of the accident.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2011016_PH-ASD_PUBLICATIE.pdf