Accident Piper PA-19 OE-... ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138530

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:Land- und Forstflug GmbH
Registration: OE-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gols, Burgenland -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Podersdorf am See
Destination airport:Gols
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of September 29, 2001, the pilot of the subsequent accident flight conducted flights for bird control in the Mönchhof area using a PA-19 aircraft on behalf of the aircraft operator. After completing the work flights, he parked the aircraft at the landing site in Gols, where it remained for the following day's operations.

Subsequently, a fellow pilot from the same aviation company asked him to prepare the PA-19 aircraft, which would later be involved in the accident, for the next day. The pilot then took over the aircraft and flew it to the landing site in Podersdorf after several circuits in Gols. There, he added oil to the engine and picked up a passenger.

Together with the passenger, they departed from Podersdorf at approximately 5:00 PM to ferry the aircraft back to Gols and park it there. Before commencing the landing approach, they flew over the Gols landing site at cruising altitude in the opposite direction to the landing direction, heading approximately 330°, and checked the wind direction using a windsock. They then initiated the landing approach.

During the left base leg to the landing site (heading 150°), according to the passenger's statement, there was a loss of engine power. The attempt to increase the power using the throttle lever failed. As a result, the aircraft crashed into a vineyard north of the landing site.

The pilot sustained minor injuries as a result of the impact. The passenger suffered a minor injury while exiting the wreckage. Significant property damage occurred in the vineyard. Following the accident, an unknown amount of fuel leaked from a ruptured line and contaminated the soil.

At the time of the accident, the weather was hazy with a temperature of approximately 18°C, and it was twilight. The pilot held a professional and airline pilot license and stated that at the time of the accident, he had a total flight experience of approximately 2,400 flight hours. In the five years prior to the accident, he conducted several agricultural flight operations (hail suppression and bird control). He had approximately 250 flight hours on the accident aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 21 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Kronen Zeitung 01.10.2001