ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138647
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-1940
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk.IC
Operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7793
C/n / msn: LF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ostend -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak bombing troops on Courtrai - Brussels road. Crashed/force-landed near Oostende (West Vlaanderen), Belgium.

It is likely the entire crew survived, though S/L Glencross is known to have drowned when the 'SS Abukir' was sunk 28 May 40. P/O Cameron and Sgt Parkhouse probably lost their lives while being evacuated 26 May 40, while L/AC Dear and A/C1 Stanhope are assumed to have reached safety.

The three airmen who were killed are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The parents of P/O Cameron lived in Havana, Cuba. S/L A.R.Glencross KIA P/O J.S.cameron KIA Sgt R.C.Parkhouse KIA LAC Dear AC1 Stanhope "

Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=10700
http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1940-JAN-JUN.htm