ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138664
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-SEP-2011
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Operator:Private
Registration: D-MMGE
C/n / msn: ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Landshut - EDML -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDML
Destination airport:EDML
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Landshut - EDML the pilot reported some problems and was forced to make an emergency landing. During the trainingflight he made a crashlanding about an half kilometer away from the airfield. The pilot and the flight instructer were taken to hospital with serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.br-online.de/polizeireport/niederbayern-oberpfalz/polizeireport-polizei-polizeimeldungen-ID1316629265588.xml

http://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/bayern/flugschule-stuerzt-ellermuehle-ab-fotostrecke-eins-rosenheim24-1415263.html